- Islanders Magazine

Breaking

Post Top Ad

Post Top Ad

Monday, 15 June 2015


Investigation Into 7th Assembly: Deputy Speaker, Lasun, 190 Other Reps Had No Bill In 4 Years



An official report of the past 7th House of Representatives, tagged “Status of Bills, Petitions and Other Legislative Measures,” released on the authority of the former House speaker and now governor of Sokoto State, Aminu Waziri Tambuwal, shows that a staggering 191 out of the 360 House members spent four years without sponsoring any bill of their own between 2011 and 2015.
Leading the pack of lawmakers in this unsavoury list is the current deputy speaker of the House, Yusuf Lasun (Osun, APC), Bethel Amadi (Imo, PDP), Abdulmumin Jibrin (Kano, APC), and former member, Farouk Lawan (Kano, PDP).
The remaining 169 federal lawmakers sponsored bills within the period under review.
The official publication was put together by the Hon. Albert Sam-Tsokwa-led Rules and Business Committee of the 7th House.
It said a total of 755 bills were introduced to the House and they were all read for the first time on the floor of the House. 679 of the bills were initiated by private members, six were sent from the Senate while 70 were executive bills. Only 123 of them were passed by the House including the Petroleum Industry Bill (PIB) before its tenure expired on June 6, 2015.
Leading the group of bills’ sponsors are Hon. Ali Ahmad (APC, Kwara), Hon. Uzoma Nkem Abonta (PDP, Abia) and Hon. Femi Gbajabiamila (APC, Lagos). They were by miles the most prolific House members and sponsored 36, 32 and 20 bills respectively.
The trio of Ahmad, Abonta and Gbajabiamila were re-elected into the current 8th Assembly House of Representatives which was inaugurated on June 9, 2015.
Current House speaker, Hon. Yakubu Dogara (Bauchi, APC), who was a member of the 7th House, sponsored seven bills including the Data Protection Bill (HB.45) 2011. However, his deputy, Lasun Yusuf (Osun/APC), who was also a member of the 7th House, did not sponsor any bill, according to the official report which covered the period between June 6, 2011 and June 5, 2015.
LEADERSHIP recalls that Nigerian legislators are among the highest paid in the world according to reports.
According to the Revenue Mobilization Allocation and Fiscal Commission (RMAFC) which fixes salaries and allowances for officials of the three arms of government, allowances that accrue to legislators include accommodation, under which each senator gets N4 million while each House of Reps member gets N3.97 million. As vehicle loan, each senator takes N8 million, while Reps collect N7.94 million. The furniture allowance for each senator is N6 million, and N5.956 million for Reps. Severance gratuity for each senator is N6.09 million, for Reps it is N5.956 million. Like the vehicle loan, severance gratuities are paid only once in four years. Other annual allowances include those for motor vehicle fuelling and maintenance for which senators are entitled to N1.52 million each and their House of Reps counterparts pocket N1.489 million. For constituency, senators get N5 million, Reps N1.985 million, and for domestic staff allowance, senators get N1.519 million each while each Rep takes N1.488million.
Legislators are also given allowance for personal assistants; for each senator, the figure is N506,600 while for Reps it is N496,303. For entertainment, senators take home N607,920 each while Reps receive N595,563. The recess allowance for senators stands at N202,640 and N198,521 for Reps.
Senators get N607,920 for utilities as against N397,042 for Reps. For newspaper/periodicals, N303,960 accrues to each senator and N297,781 to each Rep. House maintenance allowance for senators is N101,320 while for Reps it is N99,260. The wardrobe allowance for senators is N506,600; Reps get N496,303 for the same purpose.
The other House members who sponsored bills include: Ogbuefi Ozombachi, Leo Ogor, Yusuf Tajudeen, Christopher Eta, Friday Itulah, Ibrahim Shehu Gusau, Abike Dabiri Erewa, Jisalo Bitrus Zaphaniah, Mulikat Akande-Adeola, Ali Ahmad, Nkiruka Onyejeocha, Tijani Abdulkadir Jobe, Godfrey Gaiya, Emeka Ihedioha, Abubakar Momoh, Aminu Shehu Shagari, Ndudi Elumelu, Patrick Ikhariale, Toby Okechukwu, Kigbu Joseph Haruna, Albert Sam-Tsokwa, Olajumoke Okoya-Thomas, Bitrus Kaze, Aishatu Dahiru Ahmed-Binani, Babatunde Jimoh Adewale, Gideon Lucas, Opeyemi Bamidele, Karimi Sunday, Samson Osagie, Sylvester Ogbaga, and Mohammed Tahir Mongunu.
Others are: Isah Agah Dobi, Kingsley Chinda, Ralph Nnana Igbokwe, Jagaba Adams Jagaba, Sekonte Davies, Abdulrahman Badamasi, Daniel Reyeneiju, Jones Onyereri, Yacoob Bush-Alebiosu, John Owan Enoh, Khadija Bukar Abba Ibrahim, Moruf Akinderu Fatai, Faleke James Abiodun, Emmanuel Jime, Betty Apiafi, Warman Ogoriba, Umar Adam Katsayal, Peace Nnaji, Yakubu Dogara, Ganiyu Tunji Olukolu, Sadiq Mohammed, Peter Biye Gumtha, Shehu Garba, Bassey Eko Ewa, Christopher Eta, Onawo Mohammed Ogoshi, Uche Ekwunife, Hassan Saleh, H.S Dickson, Mpigi Barinada, Jerry Alagbaso, Hassan El-Badwy, Tim Adun, Hussaina Namadi Abdulkadir, Kyari Gujbawu, Uzo Azubuike, Fort Dike, Eddie Ifeanyichukwu Mbadiwe, Garba Datti Muhammed, Ini Akpan Udoka, Robinson Uwak, Rose Oko, John Dyegh, Emmanuel Goar, Abdulrahman Kawu, Ajibola Famurewa, Muhammed Shamsudin Ango Abdulahi, Ogbona Nwuike, Ifeanyi Ugwuanyi, Baba Umar Jibril, Bamidele Faparusi, Chudi Uwazurike, Andrew Uchendu, Abiodun Abudu Balogun, Mashood Mustapha, Babale Ila, Usman Bawa, Akpan Micah Umoh, Kenneth Edet Archibong, Ifeoluwa Arowosoge, Ogunusi Abayomi, Buba Jibril, Babatunde Jimoh Adewale, Ossai Ossai, Munir Baba Danagundi, Ezenwa Francis Onyewuchi, Gideon Lucas Gwani, Akinderu Fatai, Ishaq Ahmed Kana, Beni Lar, Abdulahi Balarabe Salame, and Sani Ruwan Doguwa.
Also among the sponsors are: Zakari Mohammed, Aliyu Madaki, Munir Dan Agudi, Chinenye Ike, Musa Sarkin Adar, Yusuf Shittu Galambi, Arua Arunsi, Saviour Friday Udoh, Ameke Chriscato Ikechukwu, Nkoyo Toyo, Chidi Uwazuike, Akeem Olayinka, Akpodiaga Sunday Emeyese, Peter Akpatason, Bimbo Daramola, Ahmed Baba Kaita, Ibrahim Ebbo, Ekpeyoung Ayi, Odebunmi Olusegun, El-Sudi Ibrahim Tukur, Muraina Ajibola, Nnena Elendu Ukeje, Dakuku Peterside, Asita Honourable, Gogo Bright Tamuno, Yusuf Manu, Abdulrahman Terab, Bassey Dan Abia, Nasiru Sule Garo, Samuel Babatunde Adejare, Udo Oluchi Ibeji, Chris Emeka Azubogu, Umar Bature, Ezekiel Adaji, Segun Williams, Jonathan Aminu Punvswet, Ismail Hussein, Daniel Ofongo, Saheed Akinade Fijabi,
Abiola Ajaja, Goni Bukar Lawan, Olarotimi Mikail Makinde, Khalid Mustapha Ibrahim, Ofor Chukwuegbo, Muhammed Muktar Ahmed, Mustapha Khabeeb, Victor Ogene, Daniel Asuquo, Eucharia Azodo, Ben Nwankwo, Nosakhare Osahon, Victor Nwokolo, Charles Odedo, Andrew Uchendu, Ibrahim Adeniyi Olaifa, Abbas Tajudeen, Irona Alponsus Gerald, Evelyn Omavowan Oboro, Benjamin Aboho, Ibrahim Bello, Abiodun Isaq Akinlade, Stella Dorgu and Muhammed Bashir Galadanchi.
Those who sponsored no bill in the last four years are:
Abia: Ubani Eziuche Chinwe
Adamawa: Madwatte Anthony Lazarus; Hamman Tukur Aminu Ribadu; Hananiya Haske Francis; Nwangubu Ahmadu Fons; Nathaniel Gibson Kauda; Ganama Titsi Kwaga; Wambai Abubakar Mahmud.
Akwa Ibom: Ekon Emmanuel; Ukoette Emmanuel Isaac; Hon. Ekpenyoung Emmanuel Etim.
Anambra: Egwuatu Cyril; Obdidigwe Lambert
Bauchi: Adamu Mohammed Tukur; Gebi Aliyu Ibrahim; Yahaya Lawal Gumau; Abdulrazak Nuhu Zaki; Umar Abubakar Sade; Ahmed Abubakar Misau; Ahmed Madaki Gololo; Mohammed Isa Hassan; Saleh Auwalu Dahiru.
Bayelsa: Jephthan Foingha; Karibo Nadu Soalaboye; Daniel-Ofongo Henry.
Benue: Entonu Ochero Adamu; Orker-Jey Emmanuel Yisa; Alaaga Christina Demnenge; Udunde Emmanuel; Herman Hembe; Okwu Samson Aja.
Borno: Mshelia Abdul Musa; Aliyu Muktar Betara; Maina Mahmud Lawan; Sanda Mohammed; Isa Lawal; Khadi Ka’amuna
Cross River
Adah Francis Busam
Delta: Mutu Nicholas Ebomo; Enekorogha Penawei Francis; Ogbaburhon Okpoviekpurhi.
Ebonyi: Ali Peter Oge;
Edeh Peter Onyemaechi; Okwuru Tobias Chukwuemeka; Okorie Linus; Isu Omo Christopher.
Edo: Razak Bello-Osagie; Pally Iriase
Ekiti: Ajiboye Robinson Gbadebo; Oyetunde Oladimeji Ojo.
Enugu: Ebenyi Kingsley Sunny; Ella Uchenwa; Asadu Patrick Oziokoja.
Gombe: All of all them did not sponsor any Bill
Bello Ahmed Usman Kumo; Umar Shuaibu Galadima; Manu Yusuf; Bello Binta Maigari; Ahmed Khamisu Mailantarki; Umar Ahmed Nafada.
Imo: Omegara Mathew; Bethem Amadi
Jigawa: Usman Wada Garki; Mohammed Sabo; Hassan Adamu Abunabo; Ibrahim Garba; Dunari Yusuf Sale; Ubale Safiyanu; Ibrahim Tijjani Kiyawa.
Kaduna: Bawa Usman Shehu; Ibrahim Khalid Mustapha; Bello Ibrahim; Bala Yusuf; Isa Ashiru Mohammed; Lawal Nuhu; Kayarda Ibrahim; Yakubu Umar Barde; Ahmed Rufai Chachangi; Simon Yakubu Arabo.
Kano: Adamu Usman Mohammed; Farouk Lawan; Abdulmumin Jibrin; Lawal Shehu; Aliyu Sani Mohammed; Badamasi Ayuba; Mustapha Bala Dawaki; Alhassan Ado Doguwa; Ado Musa; Musa Haruna; Audi Ahmad Zarewa; Muhtari Mohammed; Chiromawa Ahmed Nassir Ali; Suleiman Aminu; Bashir Baballe; Abdulsalam Adamu; Muhammed Ali Wudil.
Katsina: All but Hon Ahmed Babba Kaita; Amiru Tukur Idris; Dalhat Hamza; Gambo Musa Danmusa; Sani Auwalu; Ibrahim Babangida Mahuta; Salisu Ado Daura; Garba Danlami; Sani Zangon Daura; Mansur Abdulkadir; Suleiman Salisu; Late Sheik Umar Abubakar; Isa Lawal Doro; Abbas Machika; Sani Bello Mashi.
Kebbi: Bawa Ibrahim Kamba; Musa Garba Gulma; Bello KaĆ³je; Halilu Umar Aliero; Musa Aminu Koko; Dan Alkali Abdullahi; Umar Garba Uba.
Kogi: Badamasi Abdulrahman; Sadiq Asema Mohammed; Jubril Umar Buba; Zakari Ogijo Tom; Yusuf Ahmed Tijjani; Idris Mohammed Ibrahim.
Kwara: Bahago Ahman-Pategi; Ibrahim Rafiu Adebayo.
Lagos: Adenekan Taiwo Oyewole; Onabamiro Rafeequat Arinola; Odubote Mukaila Lanre; Akinloye Hazeez Babajide; Ayeola Abdulkadir Abayomi; Owolabi Alao Monsuru; Are Abayomi Dauda Kako; Hamzat Ganiyu Oladunjoye; Suara Isiaka Oluwatoyin; Jakande Ayodeji Labib; Kazeem Alliu Babatunde.
Nasarawa: Emmanuel Davematics David; Baba Musa Unwana.
Niger: Abdulmalik Dagari Usman; Salihu Adamu Shadafi; Mohammed Umaru Bago; Ahmed Mohammed Mukhtar; Idris Mohammed Sani; Shamaki Atiku; Garba Abdullahi Idris; Abdullahi Ricco Mohammed; Zakari Aliyu Jikantoro.
Ogun: Osoba Olumide Babatunde; Ogunola Bababtunde; Adeyemi Adekunle; Odeneye Kehinde Olusegun; Buraimo Bukunola Taofeek.
Ondo: Dauda Gannu Oluwadare; Ologunagba Debo Jemare; Adegunde Ifedayo Sunday; Bakare Moshood Abiodun; Adeoba Johnson Akintola; Albert Akintoye; Akinlaja Iranola Joseph; Omosule Eni Olorunda.
Osun: Yusuf Sulaimon Lasun; Ajayi Adeyinka Ayantunji; Agunbiade Nathaniel Amere; Ajagbe Adetunji Tajudeen.
Oyo: Mudashiru Kamil Akinlabi; Busari Murtala Adewale; Busari Olayemi Sikiru; Kareem Tajudeen Abisodun; Jimoh Afeez Adelowo; Olabiyi Julius Oyekola; Awoleye Abiodun Dada.
Plateau: Suleiman Yahaya Kwande; Mwadkwon Simon Davou; Idris Ahmed; Tirsel Innocent Zeitet.
Rivers: Dawari George; Maurice Proven; Chikere Kenneth Anayo; Nsiegbe Blessing Ibiba.
Sokoto: Gwanda Shuaibu Gobir; Marafa Kabiru Achida; Salisu Isa Bashir; Sa’ad Mohammed Nabunkari; Muhammed Abdullahi Wamakko; Shehu Aliyu; Aminu Waziri Tambuwal.
Taraba: Manu Garba Haruna; Isiaka Bawa; Ibrahim Aminu Malle; Jerry Manwe.
Yobe: Gadaka Ismail Ahmed; Baba Bukar Machinama.
Zamfara: Umar Sani; Bilyaminu Yusuf Shinkafi; Hassan Lawal Anka; Matawalle Mohammed Bello; Lawal Muazu Bitudu

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post Top Ad

Pages